Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1875, with vacant shop units to ground floor. Recessed bay to east with integral carriage arch having cut stone voussoirs. Channelled render and remains of original shopfront to ground floor. String course at sill level to first floor, having rendered name panel and eaves course above. Window openings to first floor have moulded architraves, rendered sill course and replacement timber windows. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks.

Appraisal

Though this house is in poor condition, and the shop units are vacant, this building retains its architectural heritage significance. The prominent location and scale of the building add to the streetscape of the market square. Artistic qualities are apparent in the render detailing, with the varying treatment of the render at ground floor and first floor levels, the shopfront, and the window architraves.