Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Pair of former three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1840, extended by two-bays to the west to accommodate later use as hotel. Now in use as three-bay house to the east and five-bay public house to the west. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins. Early twentieth-century timber shopfront to east end. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds and stone sills, some with timber sash windows. Timber panelled door with overlight and render surround. Cast-iron colonnettes with stained glass canopy, cast-iron lettering and cast-iron brackets.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this pair make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The timber sash windows and render detailing enhance their regular form. The later additions of the simple shopfront, and elaborate cast-iron entrance porch also enhance the pair.