The Rectory

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement rectory, built c.1860, with central entrance porch. Hipped slate roof with carved eaves dentils and rendered chimneys. Rubble limestone walls with ashlar string course between basement and ground floor. Flight of stone steps to entrance porch. Timber sash windows with brick surrounds and stone sills. Range of stone outbuildings to north-west. Bounded by cast-iron railings on a limestone plinth, with carved limestone gate piers having cast-iron double gates.

Appraisal

The architectural form of this rectory is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials such as the timber sash windows and internal panelled shutters. The façade of the building is enlivened by the oversailing eaves and the projecting porch. The setting of the rectory is enhanced by the outbuildings, boundary walls and gates. The rectory forms an interesting group of Church of Ireland structure with the church, graveyard, and entrance gates to the east.