Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted church, built c.1750, with two-bay side elevations to nave, and single-bay chancel with vestry attached to the east. Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods. Bellcote to western gable. Pointed arch openings with stone tracery and sills. Carved limestone Gibbs surround with pediment above, to paired timber panelled doors. Church and graveyard bounded by rendered rubble limestone walls, with ashlar limestone gate piers and cast-iron double gates. Flight of limestone steps leading to gates.

Appraisal

St Peter's church is of apparent architectural form and design. The main entrance with its boldly carved pediment and Gibbs surround are of particular interest. Craftsmanship is apparent in the execution of many of the features. The church forms an interesting group of Church of Ireland structure with the graveyard, entrance gates, and rectory to the west.