Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted three-bay two-storey hall, built 1915. Rendered walls to ground floor, roughcast rendered to first floor, with render quoins. Platband between floors, and continuous hood mouldings over ground floor openings. Round-arched openings with stone sills to ground floor. Timber battened double doors. Square-headed window to first floor with canopy and plaque above.

Appraisal

The façade of this hall is enhanced by the render detailing. The smooth and roughcast renders, the platbands and continuous hood mouldings enliven the building and highlight the architectural design. Located at the centre of the village, the hall has been and is an important part of the social fabric of the village.