--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house with dormer attic, extant 1894. Renovated. Part chicken wire-covered replacement pitched reed thatch roof on corrugated-iron base on timber construction with exposed hazel or sally lattice stretchers to ridge having exposed scallops, cement rendered dwarf chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta pot, and concrete coping to gables on "Cavetto"-detailed kneelers. Roughcast battered wall to front (east) elevation with rusticated rendered piers to ends; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (remainder). Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rusticated rendered surrounds centred on keystones framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed opposing door openings with rusticated rendered surrounds centred on keystones framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors. Set perpendicular to road.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of south County Mayo by such traits as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the historic or original fabric: the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings, however, has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.