Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1838[?], on a symmetrical plan. In alternative use, 1911[?]. Disused, 1976[?]. Renovated. Replacement hipped artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered cut-limestone eaves[?]. Rendered walls. Segmental-headed central door opening with cut-limestone block-and-start surround centred on keystone framing replacement glazed aluminium door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Set back from street in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having concrete capping supporting iron double gates.

Appraisal

A house regarded as an important component of the domestic built heritage of Kilmaine with the architectural value of the composition, one rooted firmly in the contemporary Georgian fashion, suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. However, while the elementary form and massing survive intact, a comprehensive renovation programme involving the substitution of much of the original fabric has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if somewhat inconspicuous visual statement in a rural village streetscape.