--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, post-1930, on an F-shaped plan centred on single-bay full-height breakfront abutting single-bay two-storey projecting end bay; two-bay (south-west) or single-bay (north-east) two-storey side elevations. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered box eaves. Part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered walls (ground floor) with thumbnail beaded stringcourse; fine roughcast surface finish (first floor). Hipped square-headed central door opening with timber mullions on concrete threshold supporting timber transom, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having margins. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having concrete capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house regarded as an integral component of the twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Kilmaine with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling a contemporary house (post-1930) in nearby Frenchbrook South, suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a Classically-detailed breakfront; and the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.