--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1950, on a symmetrical plan with two-bay two-storey side elevations. Renovated, ----. Hipped slate roof on a U-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks on axis with ridge having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls. Hipped square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement two-over-two sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Tuar Mhic Éadaigh [Toormakeady] with the architectural value of the composition, one most likely repurposing the burnt-out shell of a constabulary barrack destroyed (1920) during "The Troubles" (1919-23), suggested by such attributes as the compact, near-square plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original or replicated fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene.