--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to left ground floor. Renovated, ----. Disused, 2007. Replacement pitched fibre-cement slate roof on timber construction with ridge tiles, cement rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Replacement cement rendered wall bellcast over rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends. Timber shopfront on a symmetrical plan. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Louisburgh with the architectural value of the composition, one potentially dating back to the foundation of the town (1795) by John Denis Browne (1756-1809), first Marquess of Sligo, suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the historic or original fabric including a traditional Irish shopfront making a pleasing visual statement in Long Street at street level.