Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three- or five-bay single-storey double-pile over raised basement villa farmhouse, extant 1895, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) slate roof with clay or terracotta ridge tiles terminating in cement rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves[?] retaining cast-iron downpipes. Creeper- or ivy-covered cement rendered walls. Square-headed central door opening approached by flight of eight ivy-covered cut-limestone steps between wrought iron railings with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door. Paired square-headed flanking window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A dilapidated villa farmhouse representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Turlough with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributers as the "top entry" plan form centred on a somewhat featureless doorcase; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and allegedly to the interior, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a villa farmhouse making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in a rural street scene.