Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-stage water tower, commissioned 1895, on a square plan. Decommissioned, 1934. Recommissioned, 1936. Decommissioned, 1937. Now disused. Part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered, ruled and lined walls with bull nose-detailed red brick quoins to corners supporting embossed cast-iron water tank on red brick header bond corbelled stepped "cornice". Round-headed door opening with red brick block-and-start surround. Roundel with red brick header bond voussoir surround framing remains of louvered timber fitting. Set in unkempt grounds shared with Achill Sound Railway Station.

Appraisal

A water tower supplied by Ross and Walpole (established 1876) of Dublin contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Achill Sound Railway Station complex.