--/--/--

Description

Single-arch hump back road bridge over railway line, opened 1873; extant 1896. Part ivy-covered tuck pointed snecked rock faced limestone walls with rock faced cut-limestone coping to parapets. Single segmental arch[?] with drag edged rock faced limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning railway line with unkempt embankments to railway line.

Appraisal

A bridge identified as an integral component of the later nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of County Mayo on account of the connections with the extension of the Mayo Branch of the Midland Great Western Railway (MGWR) line (opened 1873) by the Great Northern and Western Railway (GNWR) Company with the architectural value of the composition confirmed not only by the rock faced dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the railway line.