Glan Inagh

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey medical officer's house, occupied 1901, on a symmetrical plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to ground floor on a half-octagonal plan. For sale, 2005. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls on rendered chamfered plinth. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings with cut-limestone sills[?], and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills[?], and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set back from road in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A medical officer's house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of the outskirts of Cong with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a polygonal porch; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect with the principal "apartments" defined by handsome bay windows. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.