Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey over part raised basement convent, designed 1852; built 1853-4; occupied 1866, on a H-shaped plan with single-bay (three-bay deep) full-height gabled advanced end bays centred on single-bay full-height gabled breakfront. Refenestrated, ----. Vacated, 2008. For sale, 2008. Disused, 2011. Pitched slate roof on a H-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in Cross finials to apexes, rendered chimney stacks centred on paired rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on dragged cut-limestone chamfered cushion course on rendered channelled base with drag edged rusticated cut-limestone quoins to corners. Segmental-headed central door opening in tripartite arrangement approached by flight of four cut-limestone steps between cast-iron railings, dragged cut-limestone doorcase with pilasters supporting "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cornice on scroll consoles framing timber panelled double doors having sidelights on panelled risers below fanlight. Square-headed window openings including square-headed window openings to rear (north) elevation centred on round-headed window opening (half-landing) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing six-over-six timber sash windows with replacement uPVC casement windows to rear (north) elevation centred on six-over-three timber sash window (ground floor) or storm glazing over fixed-pane fitting having leaded stained glass panels (half-landing). Interior including (ground floor): central entrance hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, and plasterwork cornice to ceiling; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Set back from road in unkempt landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A convent erected to a design (1852) by John Joseph Lyons (1828/9-80) of Westland Row, Dublin (Irish Builder 1852, 738), representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Ballinrobe with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the deliberate alignment maximising on scenic vistas overlooking landscaped grounds; the near-symmetrical footprint centred on a Classically-detailed doorcase not only demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also showing a pretty radial fanlight; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; Classical-style chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of the composition: the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings, however, has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a convent making a pleasing visual statement in a suburban street scene.