--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, extant 1894, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (west) elevation with rusticated rendered piers to ends; cement rendered surface finish (remainder). Rendered shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (upper floors): timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house widely regarded as an important component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Ballinrobe with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such traits as the compact near-square plan form; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a Classically-composed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Abbey Street at street level.