Claremorris North Railway Station

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-stage water tower, commissioned 1862[?]; extant 1894, on a square plan. Now disused. Red brick English Garden Wall bond walls on cut-limestone chamfered plinth with yellow brick quoins to corners supporting elevated cast-iron water tank on drag edged tooled cut-limestone base on yellow brick header bond corbelled stepped "cornice". Square-headed door opening with yellow brick block-and-start surround framing timber boarded door. Square-headed openings to "cheeks" with cut-limestone flush sills, and yellow brick block-and-start surrounds framing fixed-pane cast-iron fittings having square glazing bars. Set in grounds shared with Claremorris Railway Station.

Appraisal

A water tower contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Claremorris Railway Station complex.