--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, extant 1838[?], with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having rendered rounded capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on indented rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered piers to ends. Rendered shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with glazed timber panelled double doors. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing timber casement windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the urban vernacular heritage of Claremorris by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the centralised openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric including a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in James Street at street level.