--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, extant 1894, with shopfront to ground floor. Reroofed. For sale, 2010. Now disused. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on rendered chamfered plinth with rusticated rendered quoins to ends. Rendered shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with concrete sills[?], and moulded rendered surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (upper floors): timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A dilapidated house representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century built heritage of Claremorris with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a Classically-composed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape at street level.