--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, extant 1894, originally attached with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in red brick Running bond (north-west) or cement rendered (south-east) chimney stacks having stringcourses below corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (south-west) elevation with rusticated rendered quoins to ends; cement rendered surface finish (remainder). "Sycamore Leaf"-detailed rendered shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with concrete sills, and rendered surrounds with panelled pilasters supporting chevron- or saw tooth-detailed "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cornices framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century built heritage of Claremorris with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been reasonably well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric including a Classically-composed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape at street level: the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings, however, has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of the composition.