--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, extant 1897, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered eaves. Gritdashed roughcast walls bellcast over rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings including square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement (first floor) with drag edged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with fine roughcast boundary wall to perimeter having cut-limestone "saddleback" coping centred on looped wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Westport.