--/--/--

Description

Single-span railway bridge over road, dated 1894; opened 1894. Closed, 1934. Reopened, 1936. Closed, 1937. Now disused. Tuck pointed snecked rock faced limestone walls between tuck pointed snecked rock faced limestone battered abutment walls with drag edged rock faced cut-limestone chamfered stringcourses supporting parapets having dragged edged cut-limestone coping centred on single riveted cast-iron span. Sited spanning road.

Appraisal

A bridge identified as an integral component of the late nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of Westport on account of the connections with the extension of the Mayo Branch of the Midland Great Western Railway (MGWR) line (opened 1894) by the Midland Great Western Railway (MGWR) Company.