--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built 1938, on a rectangular plan. One of a pair. Hipped slate roof with concrete ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered gritdashed roughcast walls on rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to corners supporting rendered band to eaves. Hipped square-headed central door opening with timber mullions on concrete step threshold supporting timber transom and rendered "bas-relief" surround framing glazed timber panelled door having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set back from street in landscaped grounds on a slightly elevated site with rendered piers to perimeter having segmental capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses (included 31212133) representing an integral component of the twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Mill Street.