--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, extant 1838. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and replacement rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Replacement cement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with drag edged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six (first floor) or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and allegedly to the interior, thereby upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Bridge Street.