--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan with three-bay two-storey rear (east) elevation. Renovated with openings to ground floor remodelled to accommodate alternative use. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered, ruled and lined chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (west) elevation with rusticated rendered quoins to ends; part creeper- or ivy-covered cement rendered surface finish to rear (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with drag edged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having tooled cut-limestone kerbing.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the later eighteenth-century domestic built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor; and the high pitched roofline. Although much modified at street level in the later twentieth century, the elementary form and massing otherwise survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape.