--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, extant 1838[?]. Renovated. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to party wall with rendered chimney stack to apex having concrete capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement six-over-six timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Westport Quay. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original or replicated fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Quay Hill.