--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, extant 1838[?], originally terraced. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves. Roughcast wall to front (north) elevation; part ivy-covered cement rendered surface finish (remainder). Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Westport Quay. A prolonged period of unoccupancy or neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in the Quay Hill.