--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two- or three-bay two-storey local authority house, dated 1911, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof including pitched (gabled) slate roof to porch with clay or terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks centred on rendered chimney stack having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards. Rendered, ruled and lined walls centred on cut-limestone date stone ("1911"). Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of road.

Appraisal

A house erected by Westport Urban Council as one of a pair representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Westport. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Quay Road.