--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over stream, extant 1838. Pat repointed snecked rock faced limestone battered walls with rounded coping to parapets. Single round arch with repointed rock faced limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning stream.

Appraisal

A culvert-like bridge representing an integral component of the civil engineering heritage of the outskirts of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested not only by the rock faced surface finish demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over a minor stream once channelled as a mill race powering the nearby Quay Flour Mills (extant 1838; disused 1897).