Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built 1810, on an L-shaped plan; single-bay (south) or three-bay (north) single-storey side elevations. Extended, pre-1897, producing present composition. "Restored", 2003. For sale, 2012. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay or terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Virginia creeper-covered rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Set in landscaped grounds with cast-iron colonette piers to perimeter having conical capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of the outskirts of Westport. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a suburbanised street scene.