Store/warehouse

Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay double-height goods shed, commissioned 1895; extant 1895. Decommissioned, 1975. Derelict, 1987. "Restored", 1988-9, to accommodate alternative use. Replacement pitched slate roof on strutted King post timber construction with clay ridge tiles, timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on overhanging exposed timber rafters. Part repointed tuck pointed coursed or snecked rock faced limestone walls with drag edged rock faced cut-limestone flush quoins to corners. Pair of square-headed openings with reinforced concrete lintels framing replacement glazed diagonal timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors having overlights. Camber-headed window openings to gables to side elevations with concrete sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing fixed-pane timber fittings. Set in grounds shared with Kiltimagh Railway Station.

Appraisal

A goods shed contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Kiltimagh Railway Station complex.