Hibernian Bank

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey double-pile bank, designed 1904, on a square plan. Occupied, 1911. Refenestrated, ----. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, coping to gables with red brick Flemish bond chimney stacks to apexes on red brick Flemish bond bases having "Cavetto" stringcourses below cornice capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Drag edged limestone ashlar channelled wall (ground floor) on "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cushion course on plinth with "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cornice on blind frieze on entablature; red brick Flemish bond surface finish (upper floors) with drag edged cut-limestone flush quoins to corners supporting "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cornice on blind frieze on entablature below parapet; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (remainder). Square-headed window openings (first floor) with moulded surrounds supporting curvilinear pediments on pulvinated friezes framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with moulded surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): vestibule (south) retaining encaustic tiled floor, carved timber surround to window opening framing timber panelled reveals with carved timber surround to opposing door opening framing glazed timber panelled door having stained glass sidelights on panelled risers below stained glass overlight, and moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on "Acanthus"-detailed ceiling rose; banking hall (north); and (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled reveals shutters. Street fronted with cut-limestone plinth to perimeter supporting wrought iron railings.

Appraisal

A bank erected to a design (1904) by William Henry Byrne and Son (formed 1902) of Suffolk Street, Dublin (Irish Builder 27th February 1904, 122), representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Kiltimagh with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the nineteenth-century output of Sandham Symes (1807-94) as Architect to the Bank of Ireland (fl. 1854-79; cf. 31204066), confirmed by such attributes as the compact square plan form; the construction in a silver-grey limestone demonstrating good quality workmanship with red brick overhead producing an eye-catching two-tone palette; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing sleek Classical refinements; and the parapeted roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where encaustic tile work; contemporary joinery; Art Nouveau-like stained glass; and plasterwork enrichments, all highlight the artistic potential of the composition: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a bank making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street. NOTE: Occupied (1911) by Michael Dwyer Laffan (----), 'Bank Manager' (NA 1911).