--/--/--

Description

Attached nine-bay two-storey boarding school, dated 1931, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay double-height pedimented projecting breakfront; three-bay two-storey side elevations. Closed, 1974. Adapted to alternative use, 1982. Part refenestrated, ----. Hipped slate roof centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (breakfront) with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging box eaves retaining date stone-embossed cast-iron hoppers ("1931") and downpipes. Fine roughcast walls on lichen-covered "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cushion course on rendered plinth with rusticated rendered quoins to corners supporting rendered band to eaves including rusticated rendered piers to corners (breakfront) supporting "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed open bed pediment on thumbnail beaded consoles. Square-headed opposing door openings (breakfront) with moulded rendered shouldered surrounds centred on keystones framing glazed timber panelled double doors having overlights. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement (ground floor) or six-over-six timber sash (first floor) windows. Set in landscaped grounds shared with The Lawn.

Appraisal

A boarding school illustrating the redevelopment of The Lawn estate for the Religious Order of the Sisters of Mercy with the architectural value of the composition, one rooted firmly in the contemporary Georgian Revival fashion, suggested by such attributes as the symmetrical footprint centred on a Classically-detailed breakfront; and the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric: however, the gradual introduction of replacement fittings to the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of a boarding school forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjoining country house (see 31209077) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a setting presently (2008) undergoing extensive redevelopment.