--/--/--

Description

Detached two- or three-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof with clay or terracotta ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having corbelled stepped stringcourse below capping (south) or concrete capping (north) supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted with tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Castlebar with the underlying vernacular basis of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in an urban street scene.