--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, extant 1838. Renovated with openings to ground floor remodelled to accommodate continued alternative use. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves board on rendered cut-limestone eaves[?] retaining embossed cast-iron ogee hopper ("183-") and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls over coursed rubble limestone construction with concealed hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Castlebar with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone demonstrating a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roofline. Although recently much modified at street level, the elementary form and massing survive intact overhead together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Market Street.