--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey townhouse, extant 1838, originally with shopfront to ground floor. Renovated. Now disused. One of a pair. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stack having moss-covered capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on dragged cut-limestone "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cornice retaining cast-iron downpipe. Tuck pointed coursed or snecked limestone walls. Outline of shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone "bas-relief" block-and-start surrounds centred on keystones framing two-over-two timber sash (first floor) or timber casement (top floor) windows. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A townhouse erected as one of a non-identical pair (including 31209024) representing an important component of the eighteenth-century domestic built heritage of Castlebar with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the construction in a rough cut-limestone offset by "sparrow pecked" dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Having been reasonably well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: the removal of a Classically-composed shopfront, however, has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a townhouse having historic connections with Thomas A. Wynne (b. 1870/1), 'Photographer' (NA 1901), son of the renowned photographer Thomas J. Wynne (1838-93).