Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey mill worker's house[?], extant 1897. Now in private residential use. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack having capping supporting terracotta pots, lichen-covered coping to gable, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with shallow sills, and concealed dressings framing four-over-two (ground floor) or one-over-one (first floor) timber sash windows. Set back from road in shared grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting timber gate.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 31208034) representing an interesting component of the domestic built heritage of the outskirts of Newport with the architectural value of the collective composition, one most likely intended for workers employed at the opposing Newport Corn and Saw Mills, suggested by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; and the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan setting.