Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland glebe house, built 1819, on a symmetrical plan; three-bay full-height rear (north) elevation. Vacant, 1901. Occupied, 1911. Renovated, 1990. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging box eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Part creeper-covered roughcast walls. Segmental-headed central door opening with threshold, and doorcase with panelled pilasters centred on reeded engaged colonettes supporting "Cavetto" cornice framing timber panelled double doors having fanlight. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-three-(basement) or six-over-six timber sash windows having part exposes sash boxes. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement (side elevations) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows having two-over-two sidelights. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to rear (north) elevation centred on round-headed window opening (first floor) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows having part exposes sash boxes centred on eight-over-twelve timber sash window having interlocking Y-tracery glazing bars. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling, staircase on a dog leg plan, carved timber surrounds to door openings to landing framing timber panelled doors, and moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; drawing room (west) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers, Classical-style chimneypiece, and plasterwork cornice to ceiling; dining room (east) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers, Classical-style chimneypiece, and moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers. Set in landscaped grounds with roughcast piers to perimeter having stepped capping supporting flat iron double gates.

Appraisal

A glebe house erected with financial support from the Board of First Fruits (fl. 1711-1833) representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century built heritage of Newport with the architectural value of the composition, a 'handsome and sylvan parsonage' (Parliamentary Gazetteer of Ireland 1846 III, 22), confirmed by such attributes as the deliberate alignment maximising on panoramic vistas overlooking wooded grounds and the meandering Owennadarrydivva or Newport River; the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a Classically-detailed doorcase not only demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also showing a pretty fanlight; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartments" or reception rooms defined by Wyatt-style tripartite glazing patterns; and the slightly oversailing roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original or replicated fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; Classical-style chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of the composition. Furthermore, limewashed outbuildings (extant 1838); a nearby graveyard [SMR MA 068-014002-]; and a much modified gate lodge (extant 1897), all continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble having historic connections with the Burrishoole parish Church of Ireland clergy including Reverend George Robert Gildea (1803-87; Slater 1846, 133); and Reverend Burton Trimnell Turney (1865-1924), 'Rector of Saint Catherine's Church, Burrishoole Parish – Church of Ireland' (NA 1911).