--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey, extant 1895. Reroofed. Disused, 2010. One of a pair. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, lichen-covered coping to gable with rendered red brick chimney stack to apex having stringcourse below capping supporting terracotta tapered or yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Rendered channelled wall (ground floor) on rusticated rendered base on rendered chamfered plinth with "Cavetto"-detailed stringcourse; rendered surface finish (upper floors) with rusticated rendered quoins to end; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (remainder). Segmental-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround framing timber panelled door having overlight. Camber-headed window opening (ground floor) with concrete sill[?], and concealed dressings with moulded archivolt framing one-over-one timber sash window. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with concrete sills[?], and concealed dressings with hood mouldings over on "Acanthus"-detailed fluted consoles (first floor) or concealed dressings (top floor) framing one-over-one timber sash windows with one-over-one or four-over-four (top floor) timber sash windows to rear (south-west) elevation. Interior including (ground floor): entrance hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A dilapidated townhouse erected as one of a pair (including 31207004) representing an important component of the later nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Swinford with the architectural value of the collective composition, one evoking favourable comparisons with a contemporary development (extant 1895) in The Mall, Castlebar (see 31209087 - 31209088), confirmed by such attributes as the symmetrical frontage; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing Classically-detailed "stucco" refinements. A prolonged period of unoccupancy or neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; Classical-style chimneypieces; and plasterwork embellishments, all establish the artistic potential of a townhouse forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in Brookville Avenue.