Foxford Parochial School

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey parochial school house with half-dormer attic, dated 1852, on a cruciform plan centred on single-bay full-height gabled projecting breakfront; single-bay (single-bay deep) full-height central return (south). Occupied, 1901; 1911. Renovated, ----. Vacated, 2008. For sale, 2010. Disused, 2013. Pitched slate roof on a cruciform plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (breakfront), clay ridge tiles, decorative timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins, and cast-iron rainwater goods on roughcast eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast walls bellcast over rendered plinth centred on drag edged cut-limestone date stone ("1852"). Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Set back from line of street with boundary wall to perimeter having rough hewn limestone coping.

Appraisal

A parochial school house representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Foxford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the cruciform plan form centred on an expressed breakfront; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the decorative timber work embellishing the roofline. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original or replicated fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a parochial school house making a pleasing visual statement in Providence Road. NOTE: Occupied (1901; 1911) by John Glover (----), 'Magistrate [and] Petty Sessions Clerk [and] Teacher' (NA 1901; NA 1911).