--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey gable-fronted music school with half-attic, dated 1923; extant 1925. Disused, 2007[?]. "Restored", 2010. Replacement pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed concrete coping to gable with rendered date stone ("1923") to apex, and uPVC rainwater goods on eaves boards on rendered eaves. Roughcast wall to front (west) elevation on rendered chamfered plinth with rendered pilasters to corners; cement rendered surface finish (remainder). Tudor-headed central door opening in Tudor-headed recess with step threshold, and moulded surround framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors having overlight replacing timber panelled double doors having overlight. Camber-headed window openings with concrete sills, and moulded surrounds framing replacement four-over-four sash windows having margins replacing two-over-two timber sash windows having stained glass margins. Street fronted with rendered boundary wall to perimeter centred on cast-iron colonette piers supporting spear head-detailed wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A music school erected under the aegis of Mother Mary Arsenius (Agnes) Morrogh-Bernard (1842-1932) forming part of a neat self-contained group alongside an adjoining oratory and social centre (see 31206008) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape in Lower Main Street.