--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey townhouse with dormer attic, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan; two-bay three-storey rear (west) elevation. Renovated, ----, to accommodate continued alternative use. One of a pair. Replacement pitched fibre-cement slate roof behind parapet with moss-covered clay or terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having cut-limestone stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, off-central rooflight to rear (west) pitch, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe with cast-iron rainwater goods to rear (west) elevation retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (east) elevation on rendered chamfered plinth with rusticated rendered pier to corner supporting parapet having iron-covered coping; replacement cement rendered surface finish (remainder). Segmental-headed door opening (south) with step threshold, dragged cut-limestone doorcase with panelled pilasters supporting thumbnail beaded "Cavetto" hood moulding centred on panelled keystone framing timber panelled door having roundel-detailed overlight. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings with hood mouldings on "Acanthus" label stops framing replacement timber casement windows replacing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to rear (west) elevation with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six (north) or nine-over-nine (south) timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): vestibule retaining encaustic tiled floor; square-headed door opening into hall; hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A townhouse erected as one of a pair of houses (including 31204108) representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition, one likely numbering among 'a very valuable range of houses already commenced building along the banks of the [River Moy]' (Ballina Impartial 19th August 1833), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor with those openings showing Classically-detailed "stucco" dressings; and the parapeted high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; restrained chimneypieces; and plasterwork enrichments, all highlight the artistic potential of the composition: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a townhouse forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement overlooking the River Moy.