--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-three-storey house with dormer attic, built 1905; extant 1926. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof including gablets to window openings to dormer attic with clay ridge tiles, rendered yellow brick Running bond chimney stack having red brick header bond thumbnail beaded stringcourse below capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, decorative timber bargeboards to gablets, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on red brick header bond thumbnail beaded cornice. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings (first floor) with dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings with red brick header bond thumbnail beaded hood moulding over framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Camber-headed window openings (top floor) with dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition, one most likely intended to have had an adjoining "twin", suggested by such traits as the compact plan form; the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression; and the miniature gablets embellishing the roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and allegedly to the interior, including a streamlined Vitrolite shopfront making a pleasing visual statement in O'Rahilly Street at street level.