--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey double-pile over basement townhouse, extant 1838, with shopfront to ground floor. In alternative use, 1896. Renovated. One of a terrace of six. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping (north) or rendered capping (south) supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Tuck pointed drag edged tooled limestone ashlar wall (upper floor) with drag edged tooled cut-limestone flush quoins to corner. Shopfront to ground floor including pair of segmental-headed door openings with replacement limestone ashlar voussoirs framing replacement timber fittings. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds centred on keystones framing six-over-one timber sash (first floor) or replacement uPVC casement (top floor) windows. Interior including (ground floor): entrance hall-cum-staircase hall retaining staircase on a dog leg plan with timber "match stick" balusters supporting carved timber banister terminating in timber newel; and (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A townhouse erected as one of a terrace of six identical houses (including 31204070 - 31204073) representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition, one of the 'many new houses built [within the last ten years] by merchants and others engaged in trade and commerce' (Lewis 1837 I, 104), confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the arcaded street front recalling contemporary shopfronts at Enniscorthy, County Wexford (cf. 15603124); and Youghal, County Cork (cf. 20823037); the "sparrow pecked" surface finish offset by sheer limestone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: the gradual introduction of replacement fittings to the openings, however, has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a townhouse forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Pearse Street.