--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, rebuilt 1909; extant 1926, with shopfront to ground floor. Reroofed. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with trefoil-perforated crested terracotta ridge tiles, concrete coping to gables, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered "Cavetto" cornice retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and square profile downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on rendered chamfered plinth with bull nose-detailed rendered panelled quoins to ends. Rendered shopfront to ground floor including paired segmental-headed door openings, concealed dressings having bull nose-detailed reveals with hood mouldings over on "Acanthus"-detailed label stops. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concealed sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds having bull nose-detailed reveals framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Ballina. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric including a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Pearse Street at street level.