--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, between 1940-9, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay two-storey advanced end bay; two-bay two-storey side elevations. One of a pair. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks on axis with ridge having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on slightly overhanging box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered gritdashed roughcast walls on rendered plinth with rendered band to eaves. Segmental-headed central open internal porch with "terrazzo" step threshold. Square-headed door opening with timber mullions supporting timber transom, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having stained glass sidelights on panelled risers below stained glass overlight. Square-headed window openings with "Cavetto" sills, and concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Set back from street in landscaped grounds with arrow head-detailed wrought iron railings to perimeter centred on arrow head-detailed wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 31204032) representing an integral component of the mid twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Ballina. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Bury Street.