Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay double-height goods store, commissioned 1893, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch. Decommissioned, 1934. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (porch) with pressed iron-covered roll moulded clay ridge tiles, lichen-covered cut-limestone coping to gables including lichen-covered cut-limestone coping to gable (porch) on drag edged rock faced cut-limestone "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" kneelers, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered tuck pointed snecked rock faced limestone walls with drag edged rock faced cut- or hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed central door opening with red brick block-and-start surround framing timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled door having overlight. Segmental-headed flanking openings with drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds framing concrete block infill. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Killala Railway Station.

Appraisal

A goods store contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Killala Railway Station complex.