--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1910, with oriel three-sided canted bay window and square-headed rendered doorcase. Single-bay two-storey return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta comb ridge tiles. Cement rendered chimneystack to front and rear span rising from south party wall. uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered basement elevation with painted plinth course delineating ground floor level. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with flush mortar pointing. Moulded red brick eaves course supporting rainwater goods. Three-sided canted bay window comprising rendered oriel base with painted plinth course, red brick apron and continuous timber sill supporting a bull nose moulded timber-framed bay structure and hipped lean-to artificial slate roof. Bipartite and single one-over-one timber sash windows with ogee horns, having three-centred leaded coloured glass fanlight over bipartite opening and rectangular overlights to sides. Two square-headed window openings to first floor with red brick flat arch, moulded rendered architrave and nosed limestone sill with fillet moulding beneath, and single and bipartite arrangement comprising one-over-one timber sash windows with central timber mullion, ogee horns and leaded coloured glass overlights. Square-headed window opening to basement elevation and rear elevation with rendered reveals, painted sills, single and bipartite window arrangements one-over-one and two-over-two timber sash windows with leaded coloured glass overlights to façade basement window. Square-headed stucco door opening comprising Doric pilasters joined by plain entablature breaking forward over pilasters. Simple doorframe with raised and fielded panelled timber door having horizontal frosted glazed panel and leaded coloured glass overlight. Arrived at by a flight of concrete steps with only cast-iron railing posts surviving. Front site enclosed by rendered plinth wall supporting cast-iron railing panels. Rendered pier and cast-iron gate post with cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Unlike the rest of the terrace to which it is attached, this house and its immediate neighbour to the south are distinguished by a basement level and red brick faced façade. This more sober detailed house contributes to the architectural heritage of O'Connell Avenue, giving added variety to the hugely varying typologies of domestic architecture on the Avenue.