--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered house built c. 1910, distinguished by round-arch entrance porch and two-storey three-sided canted bay window. Centrally-placed gabled half dormer to second floor with uPVC bargeboard. Return to rear prolonged by single-storey flat-roofed accretion. Pitched slate roof with intersecting secondary dormer gable and return roof. Terracotta comb ridge tiles. Red brick chimneystack to south party wall with stringcourse and stepped cornice beneath concrete flaunching; plain clay pots. Cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Façade at ground floor level faced in red brick laid in Flemish bond, with limestone plinth course and ovolo-moulded concrete stringcourse delineating first floor level. Pebbledash render to first and second floor. Cement rendered rear elevation. Square-headed window opening over front door and to second floor with pebbledash rendered reveals, limestone sills, profiled drip mould, and uPVC casement window. Three-sided canted bay window faced in red brick at ground floor level and pebbledash render to first floor, with uPVC casement windows. Bay enriched by rock-faced limestone dressing comprising, plinth course, quoining, continuous sill course, smooth limestone corbelled cornice at first floor level. Recessed paired round-arch entrance porch comprising red brick pilasters with limestone plinth course and foliate capitals from which springs a rock-faced limestone arch with keystone having swan necked motif. Tiled porch platform and tooled limestone step. Running mould cornice to porch ceiling enriched by stucco seraphs. Tripartite timber doorcase comprising glazed sidelights over panelled timber bases flanking flat-panelled timber door with elaborate glazed upper panel. Tripartite overlight above, all with frosted glass. Front site enclosed by rock-faced limestone plinth wall supporting cast-iron railings with pedestrian gate paired with neighbouring house comprising rock-faced limestone piers supporting cast-iron gate and limestone step. Concrete path to front door.

Appraisal

Forming one of a terrace of four uniform houses with individualistic detailing distinguishing it from the rest of the terrace. The terrace is completed by two further terraced houses of varying forms further south. As with many Victorian and Edwardian terraced houses in Limerick, the house is set back considerably from the road and enclosed by fine boundary wall and railings, uniformly treated along the terrace to present additional architectural interest and streetscape presence.