--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey red brick and pebbledash rendered house, built c. 1900, with an advancing two-storey three-sided canted bay window surmounted by balustraded balcony accessed by gabled half-dormer window bay. Engaged return to rear. Pitched natural slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, intersecting secondary dormer gable roof with elaborately detailed timber bargeboard having timber finial to apex. Flat-roofed dormer to rear span. Red brick chimneystack with stringcourse and cornice beneath concrete flaunching to north gable wall and south party wall, with moulded clay pots. Façade at ground and first floor level faced in red brick laid in English garden wall bond with limestone plinth course, and red brick wrapping around bay window aprons. Moulded rendered stringcourse delineates second floor level, which is finished in a pebbledash render. Timber strutwork to dormer gable. Plain rendered rear elevation. Square-headed window opening over front door with red brick reveals, flush chamfered limestone lintel and sill and two-leaf timber casement window with overlights and curvilinear glazing bars. Oculus above with smooth rendered surround and fixed multiple-paned coloured glass light. Three-sided canted bay window with limestone ashlar surround comprising piers, flush chamfered sills and lintel. Single and two-leaf timber casement window with overlights and curvilinear glazing bars. Cast-iron panelled balustrade enclosing bay balcony. Square-headed balcony opening comprising door flanked by sidelights, with curvilinear glazing casement echoed by glazed door panel. Covered front door porch with timber frame rising from red brick plinth base, having closed brackets and open tripartite light. Encaustic tiled entrance platform and limestone step. Segmental-arched door opening with plain timber doorframe, glazed and timber-panelled door leaf and leaded coloured glass segmental overlight. Front site enclosed by snecked and coursed limestone plinth wall with limestone ashlar coping supporting wrought-iron railings. Cast-iron gateposts supporting wrought-iron gate leaf. Rear site boundary treatment, c. 1990.

Appraisal

Forming one of a terrace of three elaborately composed Edwardian houses, which defines the prevailing typology of the large-scale domestic terraced architecture within the inner suburbs with early twentieth-century origins. The house, and terrace, adds significantly to the varied house terraces of O'Connell Avenue.